Melissa sweeps Alvarado to advance to UIL Class 4A Regional Quarterfinals

By Rick Bailey
For the Anna-Melissa Tribune

Aubrey advances with Anna and Celina eliminated in District 9-4A

Melissa - Melissa (24-11-1) eliminated Waxahachie Life (13-5-3) 2-0 in their  best of three series by the scores of 10-0 and 12-1. The Cardinals had previously eliminated Alvarado (14-12) 2-0 in the best of three series in the area round. The Cardinals are set to face Texarkana Pleasant Grove (29-8) . The three game series will be on May 28 and 29 and will be played at Mike Carter Field, Tyler, TX.. First game is at noon Friday and the second is Saturday with game time TBD. The third game will start 30 minutes after the second game (if necessary). 

Godley (27-10) eliminated Aubrey (30-6) 2-0 (8-7, 3-2) in the Regional Quarterfinals round.  

After winning the first game of their playoff series 3-2 Anna (22-10) dropped the next two games 5-3 and 11-1 in the Area Round against Godley (25-10) after earlier defeating Ferris (19-7) in the first round of the playoffs. The Coyotes were eliminated from the playoffs and ended their season. 

District 9-4A champion Celina (27-9) headed into a best of three series in the Area Round against Waxahachie Life (10-12-3) after sweeping Carrollton Ranchview (6-14-2) 2-0 in the bi-district round.  After winning the first game of the Area Round series 9-5 Celina dropped the next two games by the scores of 2-1 and 6-5 to be eliminated from the playoffs. That ended the Bobcats season as they were eliminated from the playoffs. 

With Celina and Anna eliminated, that leaves only Melissa and Aubrey as the lone District 9-4A representatives in the UIL Class 4A Regional Quarterfinals of the baseball playoffs. 

Melissa Playoff Series -(only District 9-4A team left in playoffs)

Regional Semifinal Round:

(F9) Melissa (24-11-1) vs (R15) Texarkana Pleasant Grove (29-8)

Game 1: May 28 – 12:00 – @ Mike Carter Field, Tyler, TX.

Game 2: May 29 – TBD – @ Mike Carter Field, Tyler, TX.

Game 3: May 29 – 30 Min after Game 2

Regional Quarterfinal Round: 

(F9) Melissa (22-11-1) vs (T11) Waxahachie Life (13-13-3) 

Game 1: Melissa 10 Waxahachie Life 0

Game 2: Melissa 12 Waxahachie Life 1 (Melissa Advances)

Area Round: (F9) Melissa (20-11-1) vs (R11) Alvarado (14-12) 

Game 1: Melissa 9 Alvarado 0

Game 2: Melissa 12 Alvarado 0 (Melissa wins 2-0 advances to Regional Quarterfinals)

Bi-District Round: (W10) Midlothian Heritage (19-7-1) vs (F9) Melissa (17-10-1)

Game 1:  Midlothian Heritage 2 Melissa 1

Game 2:  Melissa 16 Midlothian Heritage 6

Game 3:  Melissa 14 Midlothian Heritage 12 (Melissa wins 2-1 advances to Area Round)

Aubrey Playoff Series - Aubrey Eliminated

Regional Quarterfinals Round: 

(R9) Aubrey (30-4) vs (W11) Godley (25-10)

Game 1: Godley 8 Aubrey 7

Game 2: Godley 3 Aubrey 2 (Godley Advances)

Area Round: (W12) North Dallas (14-9) vs (R9) Aubrey (28-4) 

Game 1: Aubrey 15 North Dallas 0

Game 2: Aubrey 14 North Dallas 2(Aubrey wins 2-0 advances to Regional Quarterfinals)

Bi-District Round: (R9) Aubrey (26-4) vs. (T10) Kennedale (7-19)

Game 1:  Aubrey 12 Kennedale 1

Game 2:  Aubrey 18 Kennedale 5 (Aubrey wins 2-0 advances to Area Round)

Celina Playoff Series - Celina Eliminated

Area Round: (W9) Celina (27-9) vs (T11) Waxahachie Life (12-13-3)

Game 1: Waxahachie Life 2 Celina 1

Game 2: Celina 9 Waxahachie Life 5

Game 3: Wax Life 6 Celina 5 (Wax Life wins 2-1 advances to Regional Quarterfinals)

Bi-District Round: (W9) Celina (26-7) vs. (F10) Carrollton Ranchview (6-14-2)

Game 1:  Celina 11 Ranchview 0

Game 2:  Celina 7 Ranchview 0 (Celina wins 2-0 advances to Area Round)

Anna Playoff Series - Anna Eliminated

Area Round: (W11) Godley (21-9) vs (T9) Anna (19-7)

Game 1: Anna 3 Godley 2

Game 2: Godley 5 Anna 3

Game 3: Godley 11 Anna 1 (Godley wins 2-1 advances to Regional Quarterfinals)

Bi-District Round: (R10) Ferris (12-11) vs. (T9) Anna (19-7)

Game 1:  Anna 6 Ferris 0

Game 2: Ferris 3 Anna 2

Game 3:  Anna 8 Ferris 1 (Anna wins 2-1 advances to Area Round)