Anna’s Morgan Sharp top seed girl’s singles at Class 4A Region II Tournament

By Rick Bailey
For the Anna-Melissa Tribune
Team members include (left to right) - Assistant Coach Moyer, Ryan Lamar, RJ Frazier, Luke Adcox, Brendan Muisyo, Molli Woodbury, Payton Wickliffe, Morgan Sharp, Maura Ballard,  and Head Coach Vince Sharp.

15 players represent Anna and Melissa squads

Melissa - After the Anna Coyote team coached by Vince Sharp took the 9-4A District Championship in four out of the five events and are sending eight players to the Class 4A Region II tennis tournament at Longview High School. One of the highlights of the regional tournament is Anna’s senior Morgan Sharp getting the number one seed in girl’s singles competition. 

Melissa captured the boy’s singles championship and is sending seven players to regionals. The tournament was played on April 26 and 27. Results and state tournament qualifiers will be in next week’s newspaper.

Region II Class 4A Tennis Tournament Pairings (District 9-4A)

Girl’s Singles: Morgan Sharp - Anna v. Sabrina Parker - Farmersville: Sydney Sullivan - Van Alstyne v. Alexsandra Gonzalez - Dallas Pinkston. 

Boy’s Singles: Luke Adcox - Anna v. Siddhartha Movva - Irving North Hills: Dawson Mercer - Melissa v. Rhett Gatlin - Texarkana Pleasant Grove. 

Girl’s Doubles: Maura Ballard/Payton Wickliffe - Anna v. Mary Bess Mercer/Madalynn Parrymore - Kilgore: Mackenzie Wilkie/Casey Slentz - Melissa v. Jacey King/Taegan Michel - Lindale.

Boy’s Doubles: Ronnie Frazier/Brendan Muisyo - Anna v. Gabe Bell/Nathan Sandidge - Midlothian Heritage: Cade Gentry/Om Patel - Melissa v. Carlos Nunez/Cody Hunter - Kaufman.

Mixed Doubles: Ryan Lamar/Molli Woodbury - Anna v. Houston Hodges/Maddi Majors - Bullard: Lars Costilla/Osage Osemwenkhe - Melissa v. Jaylen Patterson/Hanna Davis-Collins - Dallas Pinkston.

District 9-4A Championships Recap

District finals and third place matches were played at the Melissa ISD tennis courts. The top four finishers will advance to the next round of UIL 2021 Tennis Championships for Class 4A.

Pairings for the girls singles were the following: (Championship) Morgan Sharp-Anna defeated Madison Dollar-Sanger, 6-0, 6-0. (Third Place) Sydney Sullivan-Van Alstyne defeated Kate Adcox-Anna, 6-2, 6-2. (Playback) Sydney Sullivan-Van Alstyne defeated Madison Dollar-Sanger, 6-0, 6-3.

Pairings for the girls doubles were the following: (Championship) Payton Wickliffe/Maura Ballard-Anna defeated Caley Slentz/Mackenzie Wilkie-Melissa, 6-3, 7-6 (7-1). (Third Place) Rylee Reddick/Ella Hart-Melissa vs. Lanie Thorpe/ Lacey Thorpe-Van Alstyne, 6-3, 6-2. (Playback) Caley Slentz/Mackenzie Wilkie-Melissa defeated Rylee Reddick/Ella Hart-Melissa, 6-2, 6-4.

Pairings for the boys singles matches were the following: (Championship) Dawson Mercer-Melissa defeated Luke Adcox-Anna, 6-4, 6-2. (Third Place) Joseph Rule-Anna defeated Landry Burwell-Melissa, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1. (Playback) Luke Adcox-Anna defeated Joseph Rule-Anna, 6-4, 6-2. 

Pairings for the boys doubles championship and third place matches were the following: (Championship) RJ Frazier/Brendan Muisyo-Anna defeated Om Patel/Cade Gentry - Melissa, 6-0,7-5. (Third Place) Bennie/AJ Gonzalez (brothers) -Melissa defeated Jackson Benavidez/Joe Ballard-Anna,6-1,6-2. (Playback) Om Patel/Cade Gentry-Melissa defeated Bennie/AJ Gonzalez (brothers)-Melissa, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4. 

Pairings for the mixed doubles were the following: (Championship) Molli Woodbury/Ryan Lamar-Anna defeated Osaze Osemwhenkhe/Lars Costilla-Melissa, 6-1,6-4. (Third Place) PK Kagore/Julia Katke-Anna defeated Emma Krause/Luke Nichols-Melissa, 7-5,6-0. (Playback) No playback necessary. 

Anna Coyote Region II Class 4A Tennis Tourney Qualifiers - Team members include (left to right) - Assistant Coach Moyer, Ryan Lamar, RJ Frazier, Luke Adcox, Brendan Muisyo, Molli Woodbury, Payton Wickliffe, Morgan Sharp, Maura Ballard,  and Head Coach Vince Sharp.