Here is the Herald Democrat All-Texomaland Girls Basketball team for the 2016-17 season:

Player of the Year — Zada Swoopes, Sr., Whitewright

Co-Newcomers of the Year — Natalie Nichols, Fr., Sam Rayburn; Kari Hall, Fr., Sam Rayburn.

Coach of the Year — Rod Been, Denison

First Team

Zya Nugent, Soph., Denison

v TGCA all-stater was 5-5A Offensive Player of Year.

v Averaged 22 points, 8.8 points, 3.2 steals.

McKale Grant, Sr., Celina

v TGCA all-stater was MVP in 11-4A.

v Averaged 18.4 points, 7.3 rebounds, 4.6 assists, 5.1 steals.

Haiden Williams, Jr., Pottsboro

v TGCA all-stater was the Co-MVP in 10-3A.

v Averaged 16.2 points, 4.9 rebounds, 4.1 assists, two steals.

Madeline O'Hanlon, Jr., Pottsboro

v Was the Co-Most Valuable Player in District 10-3A.

v Averaged 15.1 points, 9.2 rebounds and 1.8 steals.

Katie Branam, Sr., Bells

v Was 12-2A's Most Valuable Player.

v Averaged 16.4 points, 6.1 rebounds, 3.5 assists and 2.1 steals.

Kinley Ives, Sr., Bells

v TGCA all-stater was 12-2A first-teamer.

v Averaged 13.6 points, 5.3 rebounds, 3.9 assists, 2.7 steals.

Paige Granstaff, Jr., Dodd City

v Was named the Most Valuable Player in 22-A.

v Averaged 23.2 points and 6.2 steals per game.

Claire Olmstead, Sr., TCS

v TAPPS first-team all-stater was 2-2A MVP.

v Averaged 18 points, 3.4 rebounds, 3.2 steals.

Second Team

Taylor Thomas, Jr., Melissa

Jolie Donaldson, Sr., Whitewright

Jessi Bennett, Jr., Leonard

Bria Green, Sr., Trenton

Diavian Shaw Jr., Honey Grove

Lindsay Carter, Sr., Dodd City

Honorable Mention

Kristen Gittens, Sr., Sherman

Olivia Marr, Jr., Denison

Zachareia Sommers, Soph., Denison

Krista Butterfield, Sr., Melissa

Taylor Carney, Jr., Melissa

Jashell Evans, Jr., Anna

Hatty Shope, Sr., Pottsboro

Tori Gittens, Soph., Gunter

Kamee Robertson, Sr., Gunter

Phoenix West, Jr., Whitesboro

Lauren Purdom, Sr., Whitesboro

Madison Reno, Sr., Van Alstyne

Bridget Watson, Jr., Leonard

Peyton Streetman, Jr., Howe

Jaidyn Melichar, Sr., Whitewright

C.J. Crane, Sr., Bells

Keisha Arellano, Sr., Bells

Isabella Morrison, Jr., Honey Grove

Shemiyah Finney, Jr., Honey Grove

Lexi Hattaway, Sr., Wolfe City

Jayla Hattaway, Sr., Wolfe City

Ellery Martin, Soph., Blue Ridge

Sara Carpio, Jr., Sam Rayburn

Meredith Pennell, Sr., Tom Bean

Talyn Price, Sr., Collinsville

Brittney Fields, Fr., Collinsville

Fallon Hilliard, Sr., Dodd City

Olivia Hilliard, Sr., Dodd City

Abby Weeks, Soph., Dodd City

Sunnie Bingham, Jr., Ector

Caroline Sild, Sr., Texoma Christian