Anna defeated Melissa in team tennis, 17-2, on Monday, Sept. 26, at the Princeton Tennis Courts, moving to within one win of a District 11-4A championship. That title will be determined Thursday, Oct. 6, when Anna (2-1) faces Princeton (2-0). But win or lose versus Princeton, the Lady Coyotes and Coyotes are assured a top-two district seed in the area playoffs on Oct. 7.


Anna head coach Vince Sharp said sweeping all seven doubles matches, as the Lady Coyotes and Coyotes did versus Melissa, is a first for the school’s fall Team Tennis program.


Individual results:


(Note – after 10 matches, scoring was altered due to the meet’s long rain-delayed start.)


Girls Doubles


1. Anna’s Maddie Gillespie/Hannah Heath defeated Melissa’s Lilly Hubbard/Lauren Brown, 6-4, 6-2


2. Anna’s Mary Beth Geren/Jewel Canty defeated Melissa’s Megan Carr/Sarah Keeton, 6-4, 6-3


3. Anna’s Zoe Stumbaugh/Sydney Jones won by default


Boys Doubles


1. Anna’s Rowdy Lairson/Luke Hansenon defeated Melissa’s Brandon Shipes/John Lewis, 5-7, 6-2, 10-5


2. Anna’s Johnny Alvarado/Mason Massingill defeated Melissa’s J.J. Scribner/Justin Mercer, 6-2, 6-1


3. Anna’s Jonah Parker/Spencer May defeated Melissa’s Jake Fowler/Riley Boren, 3-6, 6-4, 10-7


Mixed Doubles


1. Anna’s Christian Sanchez/Angel Dube defeated Melissa’s Bryan Williams/Madison McCombs, 6-4, 6-0


Girls Singles


1. Anna’s Maddie Gillespie defeated Melissa’s Madison McCombs, 6-3, 6-0


2. Anna’s Hannah Heath defeated Melissa’s Lauren Brown, 6-1, 6-0


3. Anna’s Mary Beth Geren defeated Melissa’s Megan Carr, 7-5, 6-4


4. Melissa’s Lilly Hubbard defeated Anna’s Jewel Canty, 8-4


5. Anna’s Angel Dube defeated Melissa’s Sarah Keeton, 8-1


6. Anna’s Zoe Stumbaugh defeated Melissa’s Sierra Thomas, 6-2, 6-3


Boys Singles


1. Anna’s Rowdy Lairson defeated Melissa’s John Lewis, 7-5, 6-3


2. Anna’s Luke Hansen defeated Melissa’s Brandon Shipes, 6-4, 6-2


3. Melissa’s Justin Mercer defeated Anna’s Johnny Alvarado, 6-1, 6-7, 10-8


4. Anna’s Mason Massingill defeated Melissa’s Bryan Williams, 8-2


5. Anna’s Jonah Parker defeated Melissa’s Jake Fowler, 8-5


6. Anna’s Spencer May defeated Melissa’s J.J. Scribner, 8-6