The Melissa Booster Club held its annual awards banquet on May 28, celebrating a year of successful firsts as the Cardinals participated — and dominated — in their first season of Class 3A participation.

Awards were presented to players from all sports from the season. The booster club Athletes of the Year were Ally Terry and Camden Duzenack.

Below is the list of awards presented:


Spirit Award Stolle - Voigt (Birdie)

Tumbling Award - Haileigh Jurca

Stunt Award - Molly Hammond

Leadership Award - Skyla Meier

Achievement Award - Bri Cole

Cross County

Girls MVP - Kambri Gabel So

Boys MVP - Trace Greer So


Defensive Player of the Year - Whitney Taylor Jr

Offensive Player of the Year - Connar Newberry So

3D Desire - Dedication -

Determination - Riley Duzenack Fresh

Defensive - MVP Olivia Bennett Sr

Offensive - MVP Mary Beythan Sr


Defensive MVP - Leo Sanchez Sr

Offensive MVP - Marcus Ellis Jr

Offensive Back of the Year - Chris Smith Sr

Reciever of the Year - Brass Woods Sr

Offensive Lineman of the Year - Adam Williams Sr

Defensive Liineman of the Year - Vic Hollingsworth Sr

Linebacker of the Year - Cameron Brewer ~ Kyle Morgan Sr

Defensive Back of the Year - JC Cottrell Jr

Cardinal Pride - Chase Anderson Sr

MVP - Jackson Webb Jr

Girls Basketball

Cardinal Pride - Keonni Conkle So

Defensive MVP - Megan Conlin

Offensive MVP - Katie Webb So

MVP - Whitney Taylor Jr

Iron Woman - Cat Whitten So

Boys Basketball

Cardinal Pride - Chris Paytner Sr

Defensive MVP - Marcus Ellis Jr

Offensive MVP - Sheldon Moore Jr

MVP - Jackson Webb So

Iron Man - Zach Torres ~ Connor Bazis Jr


Boys MVP - Vic Hollingsworth Sr

Girls MVP - Ally Terry Sr


Boys MVP - Austin Reese

Girls MVP - Olivia Bennett Sr


Boys MVP - John Brown

Girls MVP - Brooke Nolte


Girls MVP - Ashley New

Boys Co MVP - Xavier Mason ~ Clifton Littleton


Offensive Co-MVP - Hannah Kennedy ~

Madison Boedeker

Defensive MVP - Megan Grier Sr

MVP - Kelsey Smith Jr




Boys Singles CO MVP - Chris Maher ~ Aaron Kocsis Sr

Boys Doubles - Issac Gross ~ Kevin Muar

Girls Singles - Hannah Cunningham

Girls Doubles Co MVP - Haley Billings, Jackie Henger ~

Haley Helmberger, Krista Helmberger

Athletes of the Year

Girl - Ally Terry Sr

Boy - Camden Duzenack Sr