The auditorium was full of excitement on Thursday evening as the Anna Athletic Booster Club sponsored the annual winter/spring sports banquet at Anna High School. Awards were bestowed upon the players active in basketball, powerlifting, soccer, track, tennis, golf, baseball and softball.

In addition to the awards, more than $6,000 in scholarships were doled out.

Several players were honored in each sport and their names will be displayed on a 24-year plaque at Anna High School. AABC President Jeff Frasier told the recipients how proud he, the board and the community are of them and how special it is that they are leaving a legacy that will be displayed for so many years to come.

In addition to the individual sports awards, participants who received district awards were also recognized.

Below is a list of the individual awards distributed at the banquet:

Boys Basketball

Offensive MVP: Alec Thompson

Defensive MVP: Adriun Harrison

Coyote Pride: Jacob Arvin

Girls Basketball

Offensive MVP - Dei Moreno

Defensive MVP - Whitney Love

Lady Coyote Award - Abby Besco

Boys Soccer

Purple Boot - Eduardo Flores

Breakout Player of the year - Aubrey Bradshaw and Eddy Acosta

Defensive Player of the Year - Alan Segura

Team MVP - AJ Jones and Alan Segura

Girls Soccer

Breakout Player of the Year – Autumn Spaeth

Purple Boot Award (Offensive Player of the Year) – Taylor Morrow

Most Valuable Player – Itzia Naranjo

Defensive Player of the Year – Bailey Pitzer

Baseball

MVP Offense: Austin Watkins

Defensive MVP:

Jeremy Gee

Coyote Award Baseball: Lyle Jacobs

Softball

Defensive MVP-Whitney Love

Offensive MVP-Cassidy Price

Pack Pride- Ceci Taylor/Kaitlin Gibbon

Boys Track

MVP – Joseph Lopez

Fighting Heart – Adrian Dickson

Girls Track

Co-MVP: Courtnie Hughes and

Denisha Hampton

Fighting Heart: Asia Lard

Top Newcomer:

Jordan Miller

Workhorse: Paige Lehrmann

Boys Powerlifting:

Fighting Coyote Award-James Kemp

MVP-Scott Blair

Girls Powerlifting:

Fighting Coyote Award-Danielle Gonzales

MVP-Vana Springer

Boys Golf:

MVP- Grant Sears

Fighting Coyote-

Chase Henson

Girls Golf:

MVP- Cheyenne Hearnsberger

Fighting Coyote-

Miranda Gee