Melissa High School was named the district champion of the 2018 UIL Academic Competition last week.


Over 20 students will advance to the regional contest on Saturday, April 14. Maddy McGreer and Alex Sullivan advance to state in Policy Debate.


The UIL Academic program at Melissa High School is led by Kyle Brenner. Efforts from a number of high school staff members also contributed this year’s success, including Debra Helmberger, Douglas Bingman, Lisa Hall, Lori Harlin, Jennifer Glory, Jorja Briggs, Dorothy DePaolo, Jeremy Jenkins, Ashley McCarter and Megan Moore.


Individual student awards are as follows:


Clayton Ashley – 3rd Place Informative Speaking; Advancing to Regionals


Clayton Ashley – 1st Place Speech Team


Thad Baker – 3rd Place Prose Interpretation; Advancing to Regionals


Mason Barnes – 3rd Place Poetry Interpretation; Advancing to Regionals


Mason Barnes – 1st Place Speech Team


Katy Belranger – 6th Place Editorial Writing


Katy Belranger – 6th Place Feature Writing


Katy Belranger – 4th Place News Writing


Justin Berkeland – 1st Place Prose; Advancing to Regionals


Justin Berkeland – 1st Place Speech Team


James Burchett – 1st Place Current Issues; Advancing to Regionals


James Burchett – 4th Place Informative Speaking


James Burchett – 6th Place Social Studies


James Burchett – 1st Place Speech Team


Blake Chaloupka – 6th Place Calculator


Blake Chaloupka – 1st Place Number Sense Team; Advancing to Regionals


Noah Chavez – 3rd Place Computer Applications; Advancing to Regionals


Kayli Childeres – 4th Place Computer Applications


Hallie Crain – 5th Place Persuasive Speaking


Hallie Crain – 1st Place Lincoln-Douglas Debate; Advancing to Regionals


Hallie Crain – 1st Place Speech Team


James Dagley – 2nd Place Computer Science; Advancing to Regionals


Dania Erwin – 6th Place Persuasive Speaking


Dania Erwin – 1st Place Speech Team


Jacob Gallimore – 2nd Place Prose; Advancing to Regionals


Jacob Gallimore – 1st Place Speech Team


Anna Gressett – 2nd Place Informative Speaking; Advancing to Regionals


Anna Gressett – 3rd Place Lincoln Douglas Debate; Advancing to Regionals


Anna Gressett – 1st Place Speech Team


Chloe Hockersmith – 6th Place News Writing


Wyatt Lowery – 1st Place Computer Applications; Advancing to Regionals


Wyatt Lowery – 1st Place Computer Science; Advancing to Regionals


Carly Maisel – 5th Place News Writing


Maddy McGreer – 1st Place Policy Debate; Advancing to State


Maddy McGreer – 1st Place Current Issues Team; Advancing to Regionals


Maddy McGreer – 1st Place Speech Team


Matt Golden – 6th Place Spelling


Matt Golden – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals


Jasper Murphy – 6th Place Number Sense


Jasper Murphy – 1st Place Number Sense Team; Advancing to Regionals


Connor Pearce – 1st Place Current Issues Team; Advancing to Regionals


Drew Richardson – 2nd Place Persuasive Speaking; Advancing to Regionals


Drew Richardson – 1st Place Speech Team


Hannah Rossell – 3rd Place Ready Writing; Advancing to Regionals


Connor Sale – 3rd Place Spelling; Advancing to Regionals


Connor Sale – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals


Brett Schraeder – 4th Place Number Sense


Brett Schraeder – 1st Place Number Sense Team


Alex Sullivan – 1st Place Policy Debate; Advancing to State


Alex Sullivan – 1st Place Current Issues Team; Advancing to State


Alex Sullivan – 1st Place Speech Team


Emily Tubbs – 4th Place Poetry


Aaron Vaughan – 2nd Place Number Sense; Advancing to Regionals


Aaron Vaughan – 1st Place Spelling; Advancing to Regionals


Aaron Vaughan – 1st Place Number Sense Team; Advancing to Regionals


Aaron Vaughan – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals


Clayton Vaughan – 1st Place Spelling Team; Advancing to Regionals


Bella Walker – 2nd Place Poetry; Advancing to Regionals


Bella Walker – 1st Place Speech Team


Join us in congratulating these students and staff on this accomplishment.